Patagonia vs Arc’teryx Compared Side-by-Side [Guide 2022]

Patagonia vs Arcteryx Compared-Here is the list of main differences between them

When it comes to Patagonia vs Arc’teryx, it is really compelling to pick the right gear. Both companies are the most popular ones in the market place and produce great products. So, which one to buy, Patagonia Jacket or Arc’teryx Jacket? Here in this post, we would like to end this debate once and for all.

We thought it would be better to list the key differences between the products of these two companies, so you can decide which criteria is more important for you and which one worth buying. In order not to bore you with technical details and history, we have created the following tables. If you are looking for a short answer, it will be just enough to take a quick look at these tables to understand the key differences between Patagonia and Arc’teryx. However, we recommend reading the rest of the article so that you can get to know both Patagonia and Arc’teryx better.

Here is the table we have put together to help you compare the Rain Jackets of Patagonia vs Arc’teryx:

Rain Jacket Arc’teryx vs PatagoniaArc’teryx Zeta SLPatagonia Torrentshell 3L
Overall Score86/10075/100
Our Selection ForBest Rain JacketBest Price vs Performance
Price TagCheck Price on AmazonCheck Price on Amazon
Comfort93/10090/100
Breathability78/10055/100
Water Resistance96/10085/100
Durability77/10070/100
PocketsTwo elevated pack-friendly hand pocketsTwo Hand Pockets
Weight11.1 ounces13.9 ounces
Expert ReviewCompare Zeta SL vs LTPatagonia Torrentshell 3L Review

Here is the table we have put together to help you compare the Insulated Jackets (synthetic) of Patagonia vs Arc’teryx:

Comparing Synthetic Insulated JacketsNano Puff InsulatedArc’teryx Atom LTArc’teryx Proton LT
Score74/10080/10086/100
Price TagRates on REIRates on AmazonRates on Amazon
Warmth60/10060/10070/100
Water Resistance80/10090/10080/100
Fit60/10080/10090/100
Compressibility80/10090/100100/100
Features90/10080/10090/100
Weight11.9 oz13.2 oz13.2 oz
Insulation60 gr Primaloft Gold Eco60 g/m2 Coreloft CompactCoreloft Compact 80
Expert ReviewNano Puff ReviewIn-depth Atom LT ReviewIn-depth Proton LT Review

Here is the table we have put together to help you compare the Down Jackets (Goose Down) of Patagonia vs Arc’teryx:

Comparing Goose Down JacketsArc’teryx Cerium LTPatagonia Down Sweater Hoody
Score82/10078/100
Price TagDeals on AmazonDeals on REI
Our Selection ForSuper LightweightBest for Town Use
Warmth90/10090/100
Water Resistance70/10060/100
Fit80/10070/100
Compressibility100/10070/100
Features70/100100/100
Weight11.0 ounces15.1 ounces
Fill Type850 Fill Goose Down800-fill Advanced – Global Traceable Down
Expert ReviewCerium LT vs SLDown Sweater Hoody Review

Here is the table we have put together to help you compare the Winter Jackets of Patagonia vs Arc’teryx:

Comparing Winter JacketsArc’teryx ThorsenArc’teryx ThermeArc’teryx CamosunPatagonia Tres 3 in 1
Score (%)8280.58375
Price TagCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on REI
Our Selection ForThe Most Popular The Most ComfortableTop NotchThe Feature Rich Jacket
Warmth100909080
Mobility80809060
Weather Resistance80808070
Comfort901009070
Durability80809070
Features807080100
Weight2.42 lbs2.28 lbs2.12 lbs2.88 lbs
Fill Power750-fill Goose Down750-fill Goose Down750-fill Goose Down700-fill Goose Down
In-depth ReviewArc’teryx Thorsen Parka ReviewArc’teryx Therme Parka ReviewArc’teryx Camosun ReviewTres 3 in 1 Parka Review

Here is the table we have put together to help you compare the Fleece Jackets of Patagonia vs Arc’teryx:

Comparing Fleece JacketsPatagonia Better SweaterArc’teryx Covert Cardigan
Exper Score %7876
Price TagsDeals on REIDeals on Amazon
Comfort %8080
Warmth %9070
Layering Ability %4050
Mobility %7070
Breathability %4050

So, here is your question. Which one is better? Is Arc’teryx better than Patagonia? Of course, we have a personal preference. But before claiming Patagonia or Arc’teryx, we strongly recommend reading to understand the main difference between these two companies!

Related Article: Patagonia vs North Face Comparison: Is Patagonia better than the North Face?

Patagonia vs Arc’teryx: Main Differences

Both Patagonia and Arc’teryx produce highly recognizable gears and they are mainly focused on the customer feedbacks and technological innovations to deliver the best jackets.

There are large variety of jackets produced by both Patagonia and Arc’teryx. Therefore, understanding the main difference will help you to choose correct outdoor gear. The main differences between Patagonia and Arc’teryx is the affordability. The Arc’teryx products usually way more expensive than the Patagonia products. The truth is most of the Arc’teryx gears are well-built high-quality products which have a solid lab and test work behind it. But, at the end, they are expensive. On the other hand, Patagonia appeals to a wider audience in terms of affordability, and surprisingly their products are darn good in terms of performance.

Key Differences Between Patagonia and Arc’teryx

In overall, the key differences between Patagonia and Arc’teryx can be grouped into:

  • Water-resistant layer selection
  • Insulation types, especially synthetic insulation
  • Country of origin and where the products are being produced
  • The affordability

Let’s take a look at the key differences one by one:

Water-Resistant Layer Review: Gore-Tex vs H2NO

Gore-Tex vs H2NO Compared-Here is th Main Differences Between Them

As the water-resistant fabric, Patagonia uses H2NO fabrics. It is being developed and tested by Patagonia. On the other hand, Arc’teryx uses Gore-Tex as the water-resistant fabric which is the well-known product in the market place. Generally speaking, Gore-Tex products are expensive but they have the highest standard when it comes to water-resistance. So, as the water-resistance performance of Patagonia vs Arc’teryx products, the Arc’teryx does a better job with the Gore-Tex in comparison to Patagonia with H2NO.

Gore-Tex Structure - Detailed View

Here is the test result for the both products:

  • Water-proof rating: Gore-Tex starts from 28000 mm and goes up. However, H2NO is in between 10000 mm and 20000 mm.  
  • Breathability rating: Gore-Tex has a range in between 15000 to 25000 gram/meter square (24 hours). But, H2NO is in between 12000 and 15000 gram/meter square (24 hours)

Do you know how to interpret water-proof rating and breathability rating of water-resistant layers? The water-proof rating represents the amount of water-pressure that the fabric can withstand. For instance, you need to put 28-meter height (28000 mm) water on Gore-Tex fabric to initiate the water-penetration and leakage. The breathability rating is related to water vapor release. For example, 12000 gram/meter square (24 hours) means that the water-resistant layer will release 12 kg of water vapor from one square meter area in 24 hours. So, highest the breathability rating means more ventilation of your outdoor gear.

Insulation Types

Both Patagonia and Arc’teryx use the goose down and synthetic insulation. About the Goose Down, Patagonia prefers recycled 600-700 fill power goose and duck. We found that Patagonia has an environmentalist approach and we appreciate it. On the other hand, Arc’teryx is tend to use eco-friendly materials but not as much as Patagonia. Anyway, Arc’teryx has 750-850 fill power goose down options.

When it comes to the synthetic insulation, both companies use different one. The Arc’teryx developed Coreloft and its variants, whereas Patagonia uses Primaloft and its variants. So, here is the question which one is better in insulation?

You might think that Coreloft is better than the Primaloft application. But, Primaloft Gold superiors the all Coreloft options out there. It has a better warmth to weight ratio. Also, for the wet condition the Primaloft Gold can trap almost all of the warmth inside. This is why Patagonia doesn’t try to stuff their products with too much fill to produce a warm jacket.

The Affordability

Generally speaking, Arc’teryx products are more expensive than the Patagonia’s. Therefore, the Patagonia is more widely accepted in all over the world.

Here are the reasons why Arc’teryx outdoor gears are more expensive than the Patagonia’s:

First of all, Gore-Tex is way more expensive than H2NO. Arc’teryx uses Gore-Tex as a water-resistant layer. The Gore-Tex products are usually cost more compare to the others in the market place. Honestly, the Gore-Tex water-resistance is an overkill in most of the cases. You have to be really exposed to high amount of water to get wet with the Gore-Tex. On the other hand, Patagonia developed its own water-resistance layer which is called H2NO. Therefore, their waterproof jackets or other gears are usually more cost effective.

The second, Arc’teryx spent a lot to developed its own synthetic insulation, the Coreloft. However, Patagonia outsourced this and they are delivering the synthetic insulation from Primaloft.

Finally, Patagonia’s manufacturing sites are mostly in ASIA due to cheap labor. But there are still some products of Arc’teryx which is being manufactured in Canada with expensive labor.

Country of origin and where the products are being produced

Story of Arc’teryx
Short Story of Arc'teryx: How they started.

Arc’teryx is a Canadian brand which was founded in 1989 as Rock Solid (original name of Arc’teryx). Later on, in 1991 the name of the company was changed to “Arc’teryx”. The owners of the company at that time declared that they made this change to reflect the true vision of their company. Arc’teryx refer to Archaeopteryx, one of the first birds and a transitional form between earlier dinosaurs and modern dinosaurs. So that, they want to show people that they are making evolutionary innovations on the outdoor and climbing gears.

The manufacturing sites of Arc’teryx are mostly located in the Asia. But there are still gears produced in Canada. Yet, the Arc’teryx products are expensive due to innovative development costs, high technology implementations (such as Gore-Tex), and expensive labor (in Canada).

Story of Patagonia
Short Story of Patagonia: How they started.

The founder of Patagonia is Yvon Chouinard who is an outdoor enthusiast and environmentalist. Their origin story is interesting though! In the beginning Yvon Chouinard was creating then selling climbing gears when he was 19 years-old. In 1973, the company which was originally founded as Chouinard Equipment in California, split into two and Patagonia Inc. was born.

Patagonia has manufacturing sites in more than 16 countries and most of their products are being manufactured in Asia.

Rain Jackets Compared:

Here is the answer of which company produces the best rain jacket and why:

Patagonia Torrentshell 3L vs Arc’teryx Zeta SL

We compared Patagonia Torrentshell 3L vs Arc’teryx Zeta SL and here is the key differences between them. The Torrentshell 3L is both best budged and high performer. We liked its hood design, durability, abrasion and water resistance. On the other hand, the Zeta SL is Gore-Tex water proof and resists wind like mad! Absolutely you cannot go wrong with this jacket. There is room for a thermal layer or two and this is excellent considering for a plan to use in winter as a shell as well.

Comparing Rain JacketsArc’teryx Zeta SLPatagonia Torrentshell 3L
Overall Score86/10075/100
Our Selection ForBest Rain JacketBest Price vs Performance
Price TagCheck Price on AmazonCheck Price on Amazon
Comfort93/10090/100
Breathability78/10055/100
Water Resistance96/10085/100
Durability77/10070/100
PocketsTwo elevated pack-friendly hand pocketsTwo Hand Pockets
Weight11.1 ounces13.9 ounces
Expert ReviewCompare Zeta SL vs LTPatagonia Torrentshell 3L Review

Here is the list that we have put together to help you understand the key features of Torrentshell 3L vs Zeta SL:

Zeta SL Rain Jacket Features

  • Waterproof Fabric is 2-layer GORE-TEX PACLITE Plus waterproof breathable laminate
  • Layer construction is 40-denier ripstop (N40r) GORE-TEX PACLITE Plus
  • Number of Pockets: 2 hand pockets
  • Its lower pockets are hipbelt friendly
  • It has NO Pit Zips
  • Its hood is NOT Compatible with Helmet
  • It cannot stow into pocket

Torrentshell 3L Rain Jacket Features

  • Waterproof Fabric is 3-layer H2No Performance Standard shell
  • Layer construction is 50-denier 100% recycled nylon, polycarbonate PU membrane, tricot backer
  • Number of Pockets: 2 zippered hand pockets
  • Its lower pockets are NOT hipbelt friendly
  • It has Pit Zips
  • Its hood is NOT Compatible with Helmet
  • It can Stow into pocket

Bottom line for the Zeta SL vs Torrentshell 3L – comparison: Based on the performance analysis and the features, yes, the Arc’teryx Zeta SL is way better than the Patagonia Torrentshell 3L. Nevertheless, it does not mean the Torrentshell 3L is worthless. Indeed, it is the best budged rain jacket that performs very well above the average. The key difference between them is may be the waterproof membrane. Arc’teryx Zeta SL line uses 2-layer GORE-TEX PACLITE Plus, which is the new technology of Gore, and has an excellent breathability & waterproofness. On the other hand, the Torrentshell 3L is a 3-layer H2No Performance Standard shell, which is not so bad. One more point to Torrentshell, it has pit zips, but Zeta SL has not.

You may also want to check out our Patagonia Torrentshell vs North Face Venture comparison.

Insulated Jackets Compared:

Here is the answer of which company produces the best insulated jacket and why:

Patagonia Nano Puff vs Arc’teryx Proton Lt

We compared Patagonia Nano Puff vs Arc’teryx Proton LT and would like to share the key differences between them. The Nano Puff jacket is one of the most popular down jackets in the market place which is super durable, lightweight, wind resistant. On the other hand, the Proton LT feels very premium and everything appears to be well made. It is the perfect combination of insulation, breathability, and wind resistance.

Here is the table we have put together to help you compare Patagonia Nano Puff vs Arc’teryx Proton LT:

Comparing Synthetic Insulated JacketsNano Puff InsulatedArc’teryx Proton LT
Score74/10086/100
Price TagRates on REIRates on Amazon
Warmth60/10070/100
Water Resistance80/10080/100
Fit60/10090/100
Compressibility80/100100/100
Features90/10090/100
Weight11.9 oz13.2 oz
Insulation60 gr Primaloft Gold EcoCoreloft Compact 80
Expert ReviewNano Puff ReviewIn-depth Proton LT Review

Bottom-line for Patagonia Nano Puff vs Arc’teryx Proton LT comparison: From the overall performance point, the winner of this comparison is the Proton LT. Yet, it is expensive in comparison to the Nano Puff. In this regard, if you are looking for the best synthetic insulated jacket, we would recommend going with the Proton LT. On the other hand, if you are budged restricted, the Nano Puff is darn good insulated jacket and the most popular one in the market place.

You may also be interested in the comparison of Arc’teryx Atom vs Proton post.

Similar Topic: Patagonia Torrentshell vs North Face Thermoball

Down Jackets Compared:

Here is the answer of which company produces the best down jacket and why:

Patagonia Down Sweater Hoody vs Arc’teryx Cerium LT

We compared Patagonia Down Sweater vs Arc’teryx Cerium LT from price, pros & cons, warm weight, water resistance and compressibility stand points of view. Here is the short summary of key differences between Down Sweater and Cerium LT.

Comparing Goose Down JacketsArc’teryx Cerium LTPatagonia Down Sweater Hoody
Score82/10078/100
Price TagRates on AmazonRates on REI
Our Selection ForSuper LightweightBest for Town Use
Warmth90/10090/100
Water Resistance70/10060/100
Fit80/10070/100
Compressibility100/10070/100
Features70/100100/100
Weight11.0 ounces15.1 ounces
Fill Type850 Fill Goose Down800-fill Advanced – Global Traceable Down
Expert ReviewCerium LT vs SLDown Sweater Hoody vs Nano Puff

Although their performances are very close to each other, the tag price of Cerium LT is much more than Patagonia Down Sweater. The Cerium LT and Down Sweater have almost the same temperature ratings. Indeed, Arc’teryx Cerium LT has 850 Fill Down with 340-12 oz weight, whereas Patagonia Down Sweater has 800-fill Advanced Global Traceable Down- 448 g | 15.8 oz.

Down Sweater is heavier and less compressible compared to Cerium LT. Also, we concluded that both of them are not water-proof, so make sure to have a shell whenever you plan a trip to wet environment.

Built in material is different than each other, Cerium’s material is Arato 10 nylon, however, Down Sweater’s material is DWR finished Recycled polyester ripstop, it is more durable compared to Cerium LT.

Both of them have sewn-through baffles. Considering the Pockets configuration, both Patagonia Down Sweater and Arc’teryx Cerium LT have 2 zippered hand pockets. In addition to this, Down Sweater has an internal zippered chest pocket. Finally, hoodless option for both of them is available in the market place.

Bottom-line for Patagonia Down Sweater vs Arc’teryx Cerium LT: It is good to note that the Patagonia Down Sweater is a great down jacket and it will definitely keep you warm. Especially for the town use, you can go with the Patagonia Down Sweater which is also budged friendly compared to the Arc’teryx Cerium LT. However, if you are planning an outdoor activity, then the compressibility and weight could be important decision factors, so Arc’teryx Cerium LT will be a better option in this case.

You may also be interested in Patagonia Nano Puff vs Down Sweater comparison.

Winter Jackets Compared:

Here is the answer of which company produces the best winter jacket and why:

Patagonia Tres 3 in 1 vs Arc’teryx Camosun Parka

We compared Patagonia Tres 3 in 1 vs Arc’teryx Camosun Parka and would like to share the key differences between them. We have put together following table to help you better understand the main differences between these two jackets:

Comparing Winter JacketsArc’teryx CamosunPatagonia Tres 3 in 1
Score (%)8375
Price TagCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on REI
Our Selection ForTop NotchThe Feature Rich Jacket
Warmth9080
Mobility9060
Weather Resistance8070
Comfort9070
Durability9070
Features80100
Weight2.12 lbs2.88 lbs
Fill Power750-fill Goose Down700-fill Goose Down
In-depth ReviewCamosun Parka ReviewTres 3 in 1 Parka Review

Bottom-line for Patagonia Tres 3 in 1 vs Arc’teryx Camosun Parka: If you wanted something warm and waterproof, the Arc’teryx Camosun parka is a great option.  We really like the clean, simple style of this coat. There is one small logo on the left shoulder. Also, we like that this coat has Gore-Tex as it is great in cold, wet weather. The Camosun Parka is fairly warm in general and if we put a layer underneath, keeps plenty warm even in the really cold winter. However, the coat is long enough that it needs a two-way zipper. Also, from the price point, it is one of the most expensive winter jackets out there. When we evaluate it in terms of price, Patagonia Tres 3 in 1 is more attractive than Arc’teryx Camosun Parka. Also, it has more pockets if you like them.

You may also be interested in Arc’teryx Thorsen vs Camosun comparison.

You may also be interested in Arc’teryx Camosun vs Therme comparison.

Fleece Jackets Compared:

Here is the answer of which company produces the best fleece jacket and why:

Patagonia Better Sweater vs Arc’teryx Covert Cardigan

They are pretty much the same, but from price point, we would like to recommend Patagonia Better Sweater. You can check out the links in the table below to find out the latest rates on REI and Amazon.

Comparing Fleece JacketsPatagonia Better SweaterArc’teryx Covert Cardigan
Exper Score %7876
Price TagsRates on REIRates on Amazon
Comfort %8080
Warmth %9070
Layering Ability %4050
Mobility %7070
Breathability %4050

If you need to know more about this, you can check out our in-depth comparison of Patagonia Better Sweater vs Arc’teryx Covert Cardigan post.

Bottom-Line for Patagonia vs Arc’teryx:

Whether you go with the Patagonia or Arc’teryx, both of them great company and produces great outdoor gears. Usually, from performance point, the Arc’teryx products are expensive but the Patagonia is more cost effective. So, although you can use both of these for in-town and outdoor adventures, from price point it would be better to go with the Patagonia products for the in-town use. If you are not budged restricted and planning more outdoor adventures rather than casual use, than you should definitely go with the Arc’teryx.

Patagonia company video from YouTube:

Arc’teryx Company Trailer from YouTube