Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review: Complete Package [2022 Guide]

We got too many questions and therefore would like to prepare Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review and share our thoughts on this winter jacket. It is a well built jacket, a bit expensive but it definetly deserves high credit for its top performance. We prepared the following chart to help you better understand the overall performance of Camosun Parka, it is also very useful to compare it with its competitors.

Arc'teryx Camosun Parka Review - Overall View
Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review – Overall View
Review forArc’teryx ThorsenArc’teryx ThermeArc’teryx CamosunPatagonia Tres 3 in 1North Face McMurdo 2 Parka
Score (%)8280.5837573
Price TagCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on REICheck Rates on Amazon
Our Selection ForThe Most Popular The Most ComfortableTop NotchThe Feature Rich JacketBest Budged
Warmth10090908080
Mobility8080906060
Weather Resistance8080807050
Comfort90100907080
Durability8080907070
Features807080100100
Weight2.42 lbs2.28 lbs2.12 lbs2.88 lbs4.2 lbs
Fill Power750-fill Goose Down750-fill Goose Down750-fill Goose Down700-fill Goose Down550
Number of Pockets2 Hand Zip
1 Internal
2 Hand Pockets
1 Chest Pocket
1 Napoleon
2 Zippered Hand
1 Internal
2 zippered hand-warmer
1 external chest
Inner: 2 hand Zip
1 interior Zip
 2 chest height
Zippered handwarmers
2 exterior top-entry Velcro flap pockets
1 sleeve
1 interior media pocket
2 side-entry waist handwarmers
In-depth ReviewArc’teryx Thorsen Parka ReviewArc’teryx Therme Parka ReviewCheck itTres 3 in 1 Parka ReviewNorth Face McMurdo 2 Review
Credits for Specs: Arc’teryx, Patagonia and the North Face

Long Story Short: Our Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review

We would like to share the details of our Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review to give you a foresight about the product.

Hello Guys, this is Mark here! I bought Arc’teryx Camosun Parka last year. I wanted to write this post to inform people willing to buy it. However, often you need to live with something for a while before you find out the pros/cons. First of all, this is a great jacket to keep you warm during cold winters. I live on the East Coast and this jacket saved me from the low temperatures.

Arc'teryx Camosun Parka Review - Overall View
Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review – Overall View
Performance Score
87%

Check Price on Amazon

Read: Patagonia vs Arc’teryx Warmth to Weight Ratio Compared

The Camosun is warm but if you feel the cold, like I do feel, you may feel under dressed, if the temps are 5 degrees or less and windy and you are outside for long periods (for example football matches). I agree It’s a little large, but the fastenings are secure and I like you can remove it as well.

The big mistake I can admit is the front pockets for your hands. The material is way too thin and there is no insulation at the front where the back of your hands are, if they are inside the pocket. Why didn’t you guys make the pockets like the Fission Jacket? Soft & warm? So I feel you are selling this coat as a bombproof piece of clothing, but when I walked a mile the other night in about 3-4 degrees my hands were cold inside the pockets! Even the pockets in the Atom AR jacket I own  make my fingers feel warmer.

My friend from exchange program in Zurich, he is hitting 0°C / 32°F in Switzerland. He told me he just got the Camo, and went to the office without wearing any additional layer under my Camo. No pullover, no fleece, just his shirt. He says it is unbelievable what this parka can do. So, as you can see it is mostly depend on people’s temperature ratings at all.

It’s not all bad of course, I like the subtle urban style with the just the Arcteryx symbol on the side of the arm, the high collar, the coat is warm and some may not have a problem.

Arc’teryx Camosun Parka came on time and in perfect condition. But another problem was with the fitting of the garment and the rather confusing description of Arc’teryx. The wording is such that one can easily misinterpret it and construe that the fit is slim. Well, people let me tell you, this parka is NOT slim fit. It runs true to size if not slightly large. Thus, you should consider this before purchase.

It is that it is a bit noisy as well, but this is usual for Gore-Tex products, I cannot blade Arc’teryx Camosun Parka. What I mean is that the outer fabric tends to produce noise when moving. It’s not that bad and may be it will fade away with time. Otherwise it is stylish and warm.

There are some other points you need to know before purchase it. The hood is too short, so when wearing it, the snaps holding it to the jacket gets disconnected.

Arc'teryx Camosun Parka Review of Hood
Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review of Hood

It’s not a very long parka, but it is still a upper lap length. Combine with the fact that where is no double scroll zipper, my legs always put pressure on the bottom of the zipper.

If you shorter than 5’8”, I do not recommend it for you. The extra small is too big for 5’8” tall.

Camosun vs Therme Parka: Arc’teryx Therme Parka, same jacket however, with an integrated hood. Folks considering the Camosun, should try out the Therme as well.

Related Article: Arc’teryx Therme vs Camosun Parka.

Some customer Insight From Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review

  • The jacket is bulkier than the one on the model. The material felt very stiff and makes funny sound when walking.
  • Good and clean design, good with causal and outdoor activities.
  • THE BIGGEST complaint I have is the material around the neck area which traps a lot of dirt and sweat. It gets dark and dirty VERY easily like a few wear after normal daily activities. I think by not putting the GoreTex on the upper inside of the neck part will fix the problem.
  • After zipped up, it leaves a big gap around the neck area which lose a lot of heat. If Arcteryx fixes these, it will be an amazing jacket!

One of my friend stated that after not even 2 winters the zipper is completely jacked and the coat became unwearable. Jacket the down insulation is coming out through inside lining, it is shocking. The good news is after sending the jacket back to Arcteryx, they gave him the option to fix it or replace it, which is awesome. As long as they back their warranty, I would definitely recommend any of their products.

Arc’teryx Camosun Parka vs Thorsen Parka: Key differences

The Gore-Tex face fabric used on the  Arc’teryx Thorsen Parka will be slightly heavier than that of the Camosun Parka, therefore this is reflected in the visual appeal of the face fabric which has a softer look and warmer overall feel.

Here is the table we have put together to list the key differences between Arc’teryx Camosun vs Thorsen Parka:

ComparisonArc’teryx ThorsenArc’teryx Camosun
Score (%)8587
Price TagCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on Amazon
Our Selection ForThe Most Popular Top Notch
Warmth10090
Mobility8090
Weather Resistance8080
Comfort9090
Durability8090
Features8080
Weight2.42 lbs2.12 lbs
Fill Power750-fill Goose Down750-fill Goose Down
Number of Pockets2 Hand Zip
1 Internal
2 Zippered Hand
1 Internal
In-depth ReviewCheck itCheck it
Credits for Specs: Arc’teryx, Patagonia and the North Face

Arc’teryx Camosun Parka will look and feel burlier and more abrasive when compared to the Arc’teryx Thorsen Parka, and although the Camosun uses a higher denier face fabric, the yarn size and structure of Thorsen is what gives it a more appealing look and higher weight.

Click on this to read detailed review of Thorsen Parka.

The current Camosun will have an updated silhouette and pattern configuration, however it will still use the same N150p-X 2L GORE-TEX face fabric. The fabric is still noisy as you can understand.

I would not recommend to layer over top of it as it would defeat the purpose of buying a Gore-Tex jacket, so don’t.

Related Article: Thorsen Parka Review.

Fission SV vs Camosun Review: Key Differences

We evaluated Fission SV vs Camosun Parka, and prepared the key differences. Fission SV is a jacket designed for wet climate, it has a Gore-Tex fabric like Camosun parka has. However, let say Fission SV is for severe environment and more protective against water. Due to its water proof fabric construction, it is more prone to tears and wears compared to Camosun Parka. Therefore, we concluded that the Camosun is more durable compared to Fission SV. The synthetic Core Loft stucture of Fission SV cannot be as durable as down filled Camosun.

Check price for Fission SV on Amazon

Arc teryx Koda vs Camosun Review: Key Differences

We compared the Arc’teryx Koda vs Camosun Parka, and the key differences are as follows: The long story short our verdict is Camosun Parka superiors Koda in all category. We compared those two products in terms of warmth, durability, style, feature, comfort, water resistance etc.

Check Price of Koda on Amazon

Arcteryx Camosun Parka vs Canada Goose Expedition:

There are a lot of differences between Camosun and Expedition. Arc Teryx Camosun Parka vs Canada Goose Expedition Parka: Canada Goose Expedition parka is more expensive than Camosun, almost the twice of Camosun’s price tag. Expedition parka is very bulky compared to Camosun and it is designed for extreme cold! Camsoun is around 2.14 lbs however, Expedition is around 4.46 lbs, so make sure you know this before you purchase Expedition, it is heavy. Down fill powers as follows: 750 for Camosun, 625 for Expedition.

The pocket configuration for Camosun as follows 2 zippered hand, 1 internal security. Whereas the pocket configuration for Expedition Parka is 4 zippered exterior, 4 exterior velcro (lower exterior torso pockets are half-fleece lined), 2 arm, 1 zippered interior. We can conclude that Expedition Parka is more feature rich.

Customer Insight From Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review:

  • Jacket is warm, looks great and very functional. Runs slightly larger than other Arc’teryx products of the same size. Hood is great and do not see the snaps being any sort of issue. The one negative I do agree on is the pockets, they are a little small and more importantly they are not very warm, it would have been nice to see them go on the inside of the insulation to keep the hands warm instead of just inside the shell. No double zip is fine, no issues when getting in and out of car. Only addition I would like to see would have been a mesh drop pocket on the inside.
  • It protects against the wind well. The only complaint is that the hood is attached via snaps, and frequently gets pulled off. It is a perfect lifestyle jacket for the city and commuting, but with the guarantee that you will stay warm. Lightweight for traveling too!

Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review – Customer Rating 4.0 out of 5 Star based on 73 customer experiences.

Pros/Cons based on the survey for Arc’teryx Camosun are as follows:

Pros (+): 

  • Lightweight
  • durable
  • warm
  • waterproof
  • comfortable,
  • versatile,
  • simple yet fashionable design
  • Color looks okay.
  • Stylish
  • urban winter style,
  • Subtle labelling
  • windproof snug,
  • contours to the body to avoid air from leaking in

Cons (-): 

  • careful about the sizing
  • needs a double scroller zipper at this length,
  • hood keeps undoing itself from the jacket
  • bulky,
  • stiff,
  • pockets are chilly
  • Fabric’s noisy
  • hood attachment could be better.
  • I should have bought the Canada Goose 
  • Location of pockets lightweight and not bulky
  • Lots of fur inside,
  • needs a two way zipper

The Purpose of Usage From Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review based on 73 Customer Reviews:

  • Outdoors activities; Daily wear; Rain and Snow
  • Around town when temperature drops
  • Every day commute and errant
  • Commuting, Spectator Sports, Shoveling, Walking
  • City, BBQ’ing with family and friends
  • Daily commute, outdoor activity, snow and chill.
  • Outdoor work and recreation
  • Daily wear when the conditions require.
  • Walking, daily activities in the city
  • Urban commuting
  • Walking to work

Technical Details From Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review

Materials of Camosun Parka

  • N150p-X 2L GORE-TEX fabric
  • 750 fill European goose down
  • Coreloft™ 140 (140 g/m²) insulation. Made with highly crimped multi-denier siliconized polyester yarn, this lightweight, breathable, and thermally efficient, 100% polyester staple fibre is very compressible and has excellent loft retention.

Care OF CAMoSUN PARKA

  • Machine wash in warm water (30°C).
  • Do not use fabric softener.
  • Front load washing machine recommended (use a mesh bag for top loading machines).
  • Tumble dry on low heat with tennis balls.
  • Do not iron.

Technical Features OF CAMoSUN PARKA

  • Waterproof
  • Breathable
  • Insulated
  • Durable

Construction OF CAMoSUN PARKA

  • Smooth inner face-fabric allows for easy layering
  • Down Contour Composite™ and GORE-TEX technologies maximize insulation benefits
  • N150p-x 2L GORE-TEX fabric delivers waterproof/breathable weather protection

Design & Fit OF CAMoSUN PARKA

Trim fit keeps warmth close to the body

Patterning OF CAMoSUN PARKA

  • Anatomical shaping for fit and comfort
  • No-lift gusseted underarms

Hood Configuration OF CAMoSUN PARKA

  • Adjustable hood draw cords
  • Laminated brim
  • Removable insulated Coreloft™ hood

Collar Configuration OF CAMoSUN PARKA

Tall collar

Zippers & Fly Configuration OF CAMoSUN PARKA

Full front zip with chin guard and wind flap

Cuff & Sleeves Configuration OF CAMoSUN PARKA

Cuff gaskets seal out drafts

Hem Configuration OF CAMoSUN PARKA

Drop back hem

Pocket Configuration OF CAMoSUN PARKA

Internal chest pocket with zip

Two hand pockets with hidden zippers

Arc'teryx Camosun Parka Review of Hand Pockets with hidden zipper
Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review of Hand Pockets with hidden zipper

Note: Our WaterTight™ zippers are highly water resistant, but not waterproof. We do not recommend keeping items in your pockets that may be damaged by moisture

Sustainability OF CAMoSUN PARKA

Contains materials that meet the bluesign® criteria

Responsible Down Standard (RDS) certified product

Available Sizes OF CAMoSUN PARKA

 XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL

Weight OF CAMoSUN PARKA

960 g / 2 lb 1.9 oz

Arc’teryx Camosun Parka SIZING-YOUR BODY MEASUREMENTS IN INCHES:

You can check the table for your size before purchase:

SizeSleeveChestWaistHip
XXS313428331/2
XS323630351/2
S333832371/2
M344034391/2
L354337421/2
XL364640451/2
XXL375044491/2

Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review

EVERYDAY

Technical outdoor functionality, comfort and durability brought to everyday designs.

BREATHABLE MATERIAL

Allows moisture vapour to escape, helping regulate temperature and elevating comfort inside garment.

GORE-TEX

Waterproof, windproof and breathable textiles that offer fully protective environmental shelter. Gore-Tex is a waterproof, breathable fabric membrane and registered trademark of W. L. Gore and Associates. Invented in 1969, Gore-Tex can repel liquid water while allowing water vapor to pass through and is designed to be a lightweight, waterproof fabric for all-weather use. It is composed of stretched polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), which is more commonly known by the generic trademark Teflon. The material is formally known as the generic term expanded PTFE.

DOWN INSULATION

Highly efficient natural insulation that compacts well and offers excellent warmth to weight.

Bottom Line for Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review

I researched men’s coats extensively before buying this coat. I wanted something warm and waterproof as I walk to work. First, I will start with the positives aspects of this coat. I really like the clean, simple style of this coat. There is one small logo on the left shoulder. Second, I like that this coat has gore tex as it is great in cold, wet weather. The coat is fairly warm in general and if I put a layer underneath, keeps me plenty warm even in the really cold winter.

Now for the cons is about the hood. The hood is a huge annoyance and it comes unsnapped way too easily. I expect better from Arc’teryx, especially at the price point of this jacket. The coat is long enough that it needs a two way zipper and the zipper in general seems cheap. I really hope the company takes this customer feedback to heart because it has the potential to make an amazing jacket by addressing a couple of minor issues. Please do so!

Thank you for reading our Arc’teryx Camosun Parka Review, we hope it was helpful for you to decide the right product.

You can still purchase Arc’teryx Camosun Parka, in overall it is well.

But, what I will recommend to check Therme, Thorsen and Cerium LT. I think they are much better in many ways. Here is some links I provided for you. You will find comprehensive review written by my colleagues about those products.

You may wonder following topics, if you are looking for a sturdy jacket:

You can read more about Camosun in amazon.com.

By Mark Bennith

If you buy the products through our links, we will make money to buy a new product for review and present you our experience. You will not be extra charged.

Please get in contact with us for any question or any advice to improve this post.

Arc’teryx Camosun Parka: Q&A

How to wash it?

I recommend that you follow the down washing instructions. Down detergent is safe and mild enough for Gore-Tex.

Would aCerium LT and a 2L gortex shell be warmer than the camosun?

The ceirum has 90+- grams of
850 insulation vs the 73 grams of 750 from the Camosun.

I commute in the city by bike. Would the Camosun parka be comfortable for this activity?

The Camosun Parka is a warm, wind and weatherproof down insulated GORE-TEX parka designed for urban environments. While it would serve to protect you from the elements, depending on your commute, you may find it to be a bit warm. I recommend also taking a look at some of our lighter jackets like the Magnus and Koda as well.

What temperature for this camosun parka can endure in Canada winter…

There are several external factors that can affect the warmth of a product – additionally, everyone reacts to cold a little differently. For these reasons, we do not provide temperature ratings for our products.

The Camosun Parka has 73g of down fill, for our sample size of medium and may prove to be sufficient for your needs.