Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review: Complete Package [2022 Guide]

We tested it and would like to share our experience in Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review. This winter jacket is an excellent option and very suitable for harsh weather conditions. We prepared the following chart that explains almost everything about the Therme Parka. If you want to deeply understand the design intent of Arc’teryx Therme Parka and make a clear decision , we highly recommend checking out this table below before proceeding any further.

Review forArc’teryx ThorsenArc’teryx ThermeArc’teryx CamosunPatagonia Tres 3 in 1North Face McMurdo 2 Parka
Score (%)8280.5837573
Price TagCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on REICheck Rates on Amazon
Our Selection ForThe Most Popular The Most ComfortableTop NotchThe Feature Rich JacketBest Budged
Warmth10090908080
Mobility8080906060
Weather Resistance8080807050
Comfort90100907080
Durability8080907070
Features807080100100
Weight2.42 lbs2.28 lbs2.12 lbs2.88 lbs4.2 lbs
Fill Power750-fill Goose Down750-fill Goose Down750-fill Goose Down700-fill Goose Down550
Number of Pockets2 Hand Zip
1 Internal
2 Hand Pockets
1 Chest Pocket
1 Napoleon
2 Zippered Hand
1 Internal
2 zippered hand-warmer
1 external chest
Inner: 2 hand Zip
1 interior Zip
 2 chest height zippered handwarmers
2 exterior top-entry Velcro flap pockets
1 sleeve
1 interior media pocket
2 side-entry waist handwarmers
In-depth ReviewArc’teryx Thorsen Parka ReviewReviewArc’teryx Camosun Parka ReviewTres 3 in 1 Parka ReviewNorth Face McMurdo 2 Review
Credits for Specs: Arc’teryx, Patagonia and the North Face

Long Story Short: Our Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review

We studied the Down Parkas and came up with the Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review to give you a foresight. First of all, Arc’teryx Therme Parka is sleek and well-designed without prominently advertising some tacky logo on the front. I can also attest that it weathered Boston’s “bomb cyclone” of a winter storm so it is warm and snow proof. I have been wearing this jacket now since last December in temperatures ranging from a few degrees celsius up to around 12C.

Related article: Arc’teryx vs Patagonia which one is better?

Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review
Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review
Performance Score
83%

Check Price on Amazon

It gets too warm towards the top end of this range, if you are moving around and the sun comes out you’re going to sweat. But at the lower end it is very comfortable and I can easily see it is providing enough warmth below zero.

Sometimes, we had some very high winds and the Gore-Tex does a great job of keeping this from penetrating through. When I was out in winter and about for four hours in driving rain and stayed perfectly warm and dry underneath. The hood, although large, does a superb job and It keeps the wet out.

Arc’teryx Therme Parka, since it is a long garment, uses a two-way zipper. This zipper may be a source of frustration for people who are unfamiliar with this feature. That being said, if your zipper is malfunctioning, company certainly takes a look at it and has it repaired.

Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review: Two Way Zipper
Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review: Two Way Zipper

What I can say is the overall quality of the parka is clearly high and it is certainly well made. However, there are some cons:. All of the pockets are a little bit on the small side. The new, larger iPhones don’t fit in the outside chest pocket. Although hands fit easily into the side pockets, I do not understant why they did not make them a little deeper? Inside stash pockets would be ideal for gloves and a scarf, and this brings me onto the collar: You have to devise some way to seal out the wind at the neck because the collar is very big.

When it is properly cold I will wear a sleeveless fleece with a high, zip-up collar to seal the neck, but at the moment I have resorted to cinching in the hood elastic to effectively narrow the opening. This however is not ideal as the hood then rubs against the back of your head and the GoreTex rubs against your neck and chin. Only other option would be to add a snap fastener at the internal collar which I may well end up doing. A scarf would work but, as I mentioned, with no where to stash it when not needed, I find this annoying. One other small gripe is the lack of a decent fleece lining inside the pockets and at the neck/chin area to prevent chafing. Overall though, very impressed and the pros certainly outweighs the cons.

I would like to share the experience one of my friend from Ottawa:

“As a weekend ice climber and some-time alpine climber, I have a lot of Arc’teryx gear. And one of the best investments I ever made early on was getting a hard-shell jacket. What I had hoped for though was to have something that was warm like a down coat, wind and moisture proof like a shell, but chic enough so I don’t look like a dirt bag ice climber full of layers when out on town. Enter the Therme parka – it is everything I had hoped for and I write this as temperatures plummeted down to minus 30 with the wind-chill here in Ottawa today.

I was apprehensive a little bit when purchasing this given that Arc’teryx zippers tend to be a little bit iffy and I would say this still stays true on this parka. But apart from that, I can easily say it’s the best winter jacket for the city I have ever owned.”

Let’s compare Camosun vs Therme Parka.

Arc’teryx Therme Parka vs Camosun Parka Review: Key differences

We evaluated Camosun vs Therme

  • The main differences between Arcteryx Camosun vs Therme Parkas will be the fit, product features, and face fabrics. Both products are insulated with 750 fill weight European goose down combined with waterproof GORE-TEX fabrics.
  • The Camosun has a heavier weight nylon face fabric, in addition to having a removable hood, overall the Camosun Parka has a shorter hip-length fit.
  • The Therme Parka provides exceptional protection from severe winter weather with a softer polyester face fabric that is a bit lighter than that used on the Camosun Parka.
  • Additionally, the overall length of the Therme is much longer with a thigh-length cut.
  • The fit of the two jackets are very similar in fit but the Therme Parka is just a shade trimmer than the Camosun Parka.
  • You will find the Therme Parka and the Camosun have pretty much identical sleeve lengths.
ComparisonArc’teryx ThermeArc’teryx Camosun
Score (%)8387
Price TagCheck Rates on AmazonCheck Rates on Amazon
Our Selection ForThe Most ComfortableTop Notch
Warmth9090
Mobility8090
Weather Resistance8080
Comfort10090
Durability8090
Features7080
Weight2.28 lbs2.12 lbs
Fill Power750-fill Goose Down750-fill Goose Down
Number of Pockets2 Hand Pockets
1 Chest Pocket
1 Napoleon
2 Zippered Hand
1 Internal
In-depth ReviewCheck itCheck it
Credits for Specs: Arc’teryx, Patagonia and the North Face

Bottom line Arcteryx Therme Parka vs Camosun: Each of these parkas will provide excellent weather protection, the main differences will be fit and the materials that have been mentioned above.

Read: Camosun Parka Review

Fission SV vs Therme Parka Review

We evaluated Fission SV vs Therma parka, and the key differences between Therme vs Fission SV are as follows: When we make a side by side comparison Therme’s overall score is superior to Fission SV. However, the purpose of usage is different. Fission SV is designed for wet climates, it is a jacket with excellent water protection. The “SV” stands for Severe Condition. It is made of full Gore-Tex shell. On the otherhand, Therma Parka is a perfect winter jacket, it has an excellent warmth and durability score. Please not that Therme Parka is also has Gore-Tex fabric, but it is not for severe condition.

Check Price on Amazon for Fission SV

Some Customer Insights From Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review

  • Warmth can be incredibly subjective, factors such as climate, the wearer’s core body temperature and activities being done need to be taken into consideration. It sounds as though our Thorsen Parka would have been a better fit for you.
  • Starting with what’s right: this parka is warm, comfortable, and looks stunning. Hood is the right size, zippers glide smoothly, and the elastic cuffs inside the sleeves are wonderful.
  • I can’t exactly say I test this jacket to its limits, I live in London. But I can say it doesn’t look out of place in the city or on a hike. Keeps me warm through Autumn and Winter.
  • As to the hood, I don’t get why it’s still designed to hold a ski helmet inside, since its intended purpose is for the more urban scenario, I doubt many ppl would ski in this coat.
  • So I bought this jacket at a great sports gear store in NYC about 2 weeks ago. It’s been in 40 down to 20 degree weather. This was a big buy for me and I really want to love this jacket but the bottom line is the collar let’s heat out and wind in. When I keep the collar closed with a hoodie sweatshirt for example, the jacket is great. BUT, the collar is so big around the neck it lets cold air in and warmth out. Outside of this, and this is big, the jacket is awesome. Easy to use, lightweight and feels good. Looks very nice and has great features.
  • Can’t fault Arcteryx, clothes are top quality. Expensive but really good. I have this jacket along with a lighter Atom jacket, a Gillet fleece and gloves/scarf. All of which for true to size and are top quality.

Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review – Customer Insight

4.1 out of 5 Star based on 108 customer experiences, the full list for – Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review – Pros/Cons:

Pros (+): 

  • winter warmth and weather security
  • soft texture and durable – not noisy,  lightweight,  perfect fit,  stylish,  great quality,  excellent length,  as always great sleeve lengths!
  • windproof/waterproof very good looking
  • very comfortable. 2 way zipper is great.
  • stylish,  hood adjustment,  long coverage,
  • on trend
  • warm,  stylish,  better flex than the Canadian Goose
  • warm water-proof wind-proof good looking,  and fit
  • minimalistic designwarmer than anticipated,  lightweight
  • clean looks excellent materials warm comfy
  • very warm,  stylish
  • good style,  warm
  • goretex light
  • usual arc’teryx product quality
  • generally well made,  looks good
  • durable
  • good fit,  good length,  zippers on all pockets
  • nice urban design
  • gore-tex and 850 premium goose down
  • lightweight
  • well made
  • shell’s texture,  puffy padding,  perfect length

Cons (-): 

  • huge collar,  pockets need rethinking
  • Needs another inside pocket on the right.
  • not slim,  pockets to small, 
  • Inside/outside pockets in the same side.
  • hoody not very adjustable
  • fit is loose so cold air gets in due to collar size
  • fits slightly smaller
  • a little large but not much
  • Black looks like gray (faded)
  • small pockets and large collar

The Purpose of Usage From Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review based on 108 Customer Reviews:

  • Urban or casual wear.
  • Urban where avg winter temps @ 13degrees F plus
  • Round town
  • Low activity daily jacket
  • Everyday commute, Urban, Country
  • Outside
  • Daily wear
  • City
  • Day to day casual wear.
  • Walking Outside in NYC
  • Walking, hiking
  • Outdoor Hiking
  • Dog walking; out and about town
  • Casual wear
  • Country and city walking in New England winter,
  • Snowboarding, winter daily jacket, etc
  • Anything in the cold.
  • After skiing- Daily outdoor walk around.
  • Survival, Siberia, All Round Winter Go To.

Technical Details of Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review

Materials

  • P75d GORE-TEX Fabric with 2L technology—A distinctively textured surface and soft, cottony hand make this durable polyester face one of our most inviting and wearable textiles.
  • Coreloft™ 100 (100 g/m² ) insulation. Made with highly crimped multi-denier siliconized polyester yarn, this lightweight, breathable, and thermally efficient, 100% polyester staple fiber is very compressible and has excellent loft retention.
  • Coreloft™ 140 (140 g/m²) insulation. Made with highly crimped multi-denier siliconized polyester yarn, this lightweight, breathable, and thermally efficient, 100% polyester staple fibre is very compressible and has excellent loft retention.
  • 750 fill European goose down

Care

  • Machine wash in warm water (30°C).
  • Do not use fabric softener.
  • Front load washing machine recommended (use a mesh bag for top loading machines).
  • Tumble dry on low heat with tennis balls.
  • Do not iron.

 Technical Features

  • Waterproof
  • Windproof
  • Breathable
  • Insulated
  • Durable

Construction

  • Reduced bulk under the arms and in the side panels
  • Taped seams for added weatherproofness
  • Micro-seam allowance (1.6 mm) reduces bulk and weight
  • Smooth inner face-fabric allows for easy layering
  • Down Contour Composite™ and GORE-TEX technologies maximize insulation benefits
  • P75d 2L GORE-TEX fabric gives waterproof/breathable protection

Design & Fit

  • Relaxed fit for comfort and easy layering
  • Updated style lines for a more relaxed, urban fit

Patterning

  • Anatomical shaping for fit and comfort
  • No-lift gusseted underarms

Hood Configuration

  • Laminated brim
  • Adjustable hood drawcords
  • Insulated hood
  • Hood and neck gasket utilizes synthetic insulation, and gives additional warmth and moisture management

Zippers & Fly Configuration

  • WaterTight™ full separating Vislon two-way front zip with snap placket

Cuff & Sleeves Configuration

  • Internal cuff gaskets seal in heat

Hem Configuration

  • Drop back hem
  • Full seat coverage

Pocket Configuration

Arc'teryx Therme Parka Review of Hand Pockets
Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review of Hand Pockets
  • Chest pocket with zip
  • Two hand pockets with zippers
  • Internal chest pocket with zip
  • Note: Our WaterTight™ zippers are highly water resistant, but not waterproof. We do not recommend keeping items in your pockets that may be damaged by moisture

Sustainability of Therme Parka

  • Contains materials that meet the bluesign® criteria
  • Responsible Down Standard (RDS) certified product

Fabric TreatmentOF THERME PARKA

  • DWR (Durable Water Repellent) finish repels moisture

Available Sizes OF THERME PARKA

 XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL

Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review SIZING Chart

BODY MEASUREMENTS IN INCHES: Check the Below Table For Your Size Before Order

SizeSleeveChestWaistHip
XXS313428331/2
XS323630351/2
S333832371/2
M344034391/2
L354337421/2
XL364640451/2
XXL375044491/2

Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review – The Naming

EVERYDAY

Technical outdoor functionality, comfort and durability brought to everyday designs.

GORE-TEX

Waterproof, windproof and breathable textiles that offer fully protective environmental shelter.

DOWN INSULATION

Highly efficient natural insulation that compacts well and offers excellent warmth to weight.

Bottomline for Arc’teryx Therme Parka Review

I came across Arc’teryx and I ended up buying the Therme and the Camosun all at once, to try out which would best suit my needs based on fit, warmth, and style. I must say that the Therme really impressed me with its soft and highly durable fabric. It is light and well-engineered. It has a very impressive feel which made the parka stand out against the rest. However, I must say that the soft fabric may be responsible for the faded look too.

I hope Arc’teryx keeps this jacket in their lineup for years to come, as I would buy it again in the future.

Overall I really like this jacket. It the warmest, most comfortable and best looking down jacket I’ve owned.

You may also wonder following articles:

Arc’teryx Therme Parka: Q&A

I would like to know how many grams of down are in this jacket (size M).

The Therme Parka will have between 120-130 g of 750 fill European Grey Goose down insulation in a base size Medium and will deviate between 5-10 grams as you go up or down in size.

Reviewers noted the neck area is not snug when using the hood and rain/snow gets in. What was the designer’s intention and what have users done?

The Therme Parka is a more Urban piece that has been designed for warmth and comfort. The neck area has ample room so that it does not contact the face too tightly. The front piece comes up to cover the lower part of the face for protection and having this area too tight would not be ideal. There are adjustments partway down the neck so that you can tighten this area. When worn and adjusted properly, snow and rain should not be able to get in directly. Please note however that this piece is not intended for high output activity and will not provide as active protection in comparison to our Skiing or Mountaineering specific pieces.

Does it have a 2 way zipper ?

The Therme was released in 2013 and the model has not changed since. But the jacket has always come with a two way zipper.

Following up on a previous question, how many grams of Coreloft are in this jacket?

In terms of the coreloft insulation on this jacket, there are different amounts of coreloft in different areas on the jacket. There is 140 grams in the ‘under sleeve’ area and the side. There is 100 grams in the hood and there are 60 grams in the cuff and other minor surrounding areas.                                     

How to get rid of wrinkles from this parka?

You can throw it into the dryer on low heat for a few minutes.

Adjustable drawstring at waist? 

The Therme Parka does not feature drawstrings at the bottom- the Therme Parka is an urban style jacket so it does not have typical features found on most outdoor jackets like the Ceres SV Parka would have.

Sizing vs. Atom/Cerium Jackets       Hi there,I’ve heard this jacket runs a little larger than others, most likely due to the nature of the activity that they are all for.I fit an Atom AR in a size Small perfectly. I recently bought a Cerium SV in a Small which was great. Obviously, this is more of an ‘about town’ jacket – i’d be wearing a jumper under this perhaps. Do you think I would need an XS or would a Small suit?

We understand that sizes can be tricky!The Atom AR and the Cerium LT fit slimmer than our parka due to the purpose of the design. The Atoms and Ceriums have been designed as mid-layer so they should fit under a shell comfortably. If you are in-between size, it is possible that the Therme Parka will fit better in XS depending on the desired overall fit. We do offer a free return policy so you can always return the size if needs be. Another tool would be to use the sizing chart on the product page, it will give you a general idea of the fit.

Is the P75d a Gore-Tex Pro material?

No, the P75d is just a Gore-tex material, not Pro. Which means it will not be as breathable as gore-tex pro. Also Unlike most Gore-tex Pro jackets, the face fabric on this jacket will be Polyester rather than Nylon.

Waterproof rating of Men’s Therme Parka? What is the waterproof resistance, as calculated using ISO 811?

Therme Parka have a waterproof rating of 28 0000.

The colour black looks charcoal is it normal? 

Therme Parkas look like that and it is indeed black. On certain products black can be less vibrant than on others – this difference can arise from the use of different materials.

What color is nighthawk? What is the exact color of nighthawk in normal color names?

Nighthawk is a mix of navy blue and grey.