Brooks Glycerin 19 Review: Top Comfort of Brooks [2022 Guide]

Brooks Glycerin 19 Review: The Glycerin 19 is our go-to choice for the top comfort; this is a plush shoe for neutral pronates. As a summary of this review, the Glycerin is the top of the cushioned models of Brooks Running Shoes, which is the most protective and softest in its category. Do we recommend it? Yes, The Glycerin is very suitable for long distance runs as well as daily training, and it is very durable. There is also a GTS version, “Glycerin GTS 19”. In this version, GuideRails technology has been implemented to increase the stability. By means of this, you can acquire the comfort and the stability at once.

In this post, we reviewed the Brooks Glycerin 19, and not focused on its GTS version. To clear the cunfusion, the Brooks Glycerin GTS 19 is as plush as the standard Glycerin 19, but it is also as stable/supportive as the Brooks Adrenaline GTS running shoe. THe GuideRails technology of the Adrenaline GTS line has been implemented on the Glycerin GTS 19. The purpose of this edition is to offer the top stability and the top cuhioning at once, with the Brooks Glycerin GTS 19. Except the stability, the GTS version is almost the same as the standard Brooks Glycerin 19.

Brooks Glycerin 19 Review: Its performance evaluation, pros & cons, and comparison with the similar products have been shared
Overall Score
87%
Review of #Glycerin 19
Our Score87/100
Our Selection forThe Most Comfortable Brooks Running Shoes
SupportNeutral
FeelPlush Cushioning (3/3)
FlexibilityFlexible (4/5)
Drop-mm (M/W)10
Weight-gr (M/W)290/255
Width OptionsNarrow/Normal/Wide
Deals & Discounts Rates Men’s / Women’s

Related Article: Best Running Shoes for Men & Women

Long Story Short Summary of Brooks Glycerin 19 Review:

The Brooks Glycerin 19 is the best cushioned neutral running shoes in the Brooks Running Shoes family, and it is perfect for runners who seek a daily trainer for neutral pronates. This plush shoe is designed for comfort, indeed the Glycerin 19 is all about the comfort.

Men’s Glycerin 19

Glycerin 19 is our go to choice for the top comfort; this is a plush shoe for neutral pronates. It is the top of the Cushioned models of Brooks Running Shoes.

Women’s Glycerin 19

The Glycerin is very suitable for long distance runs as well as daily training and it is very durable
Overall Score
87%
What we liked the most on Glycerin 19
The Top Comfort of Brooks Family
Durable
Plush Interior Lining
Ample Room – Toe Splay
Smooth footstrike
Comfortable & Fine fit
What we don’t like on Brooks Glycerin 19
A bit heavy
Runs a little short
Unresponsive
A bit warm – not for summer

What we liked the most on Glycerin 19 is its upper. The upper material is updated. The new plush upper provides a better fit. The Glycerin 19 is incredibly flexible with lots of padding. Its forefoot and toe box are so stretchy. The Gusseted tongue is made from stretchy nylon polyester. There is ample room for toes splay. Moreover, for the extreme underfoot softness, more DNA Loft is added in the new version.

The Glycerin 19 is highly durable and comfortable and this makes this pair of shoes highly eligible for long runs as well as daily trainings. The outsole is full rubber and it extends its durability. The traction is very well on dry surfaces.

For the short distance runs where the power output will be significant, the Glycerin 19 is not so good. It is so unresponsive, and the midsole is so soft.

If you decide to go with this pair of shoes, make sure your top priority is the comfort and the top cushioning. Folks are asking the question what type of shoe is the Brooks Glycerin will end up with the answer “The Most Cushioned Ones of Brooks Running Shoes”.

We will make in-depth comparison of Glycerin vs Ghost vs Adrenaline shoes in this post. But for a short answer about the stability of these shoes, the Brooks Glycerin is not a stability shoe except its GTS version.  If you are looking for both cushioned and a decent stability, we recommend Brooks Ghost which also breathes better than Glycerin and more suitable for summer. For the top stability (especially for over pronates), the Brooks Adrenaline GTS is our go to shoes. In 2021, Brooks released the GTS version of the Glycerin. So, with this update, you can acquire both top stability and plush feeling at once.

Before making a final decision, it is good to mention about its responsiveness. Since it is highly cushioned and incredibly soft, it is a bit heavy and unresponsive. Remember that the Brooks Glycerin is all about the comfort.

Due to the amount of padding, it is a bit warm. Also, the upper is thick. Therefore, it may not be the best running shoe for summer.

To sum up our Brooks Glycerin 19 Review, it is our go to choice for the top comfort; this is a plush shoe for neutral pronates. The Brooks Glycerin 19 is the top of the cushioned models of Brooks Running Shoes. It is very suitable for long distance runs and very durable. There is also a GTS version “Glycerin GTS 19”. In this version, GuideRails technology has been implemented to increase the stability. By means of this, you can acquire both the comfort and the stability. So, do we recommend the Glycerin 19? Yes, for the top comfort.

In the following section, we will be listing the running shoes comparable to the Glycerin 19 and the key differences between them. Apart from these, price vs performance review, the weight measurements, heel to toe drop of Brooks Glycerin 19 & SIMILAR RUNNING SHOES will be provided all in one.

Brooks Glycerin 18 vs 19 Review: Updates & Key Differences

We thought is good to note the key differences between Glycerin 18 and 19. Here is a quick list of Brooks Glycerin 18 vs 19 & Updates:

  • More DNA Loft is added in the new version. Therefore, the Glycerin 19 has more cushioning – Extreme underfoot softness
  • The new version is snugger and flexible. We appreciated its fit. The upper and the plush interior liner cover the foot very well.
  • The DNA loft extends through the midsole. It feels very smooth and soft from heel to toe.
  • 3D fit print upper provides more stretchy construction and it is more comfortable along with its updated mesh.
  • The OrthoLite sockliner enhances the comfort

As always, the Brooks is a science-oriented company and we are satisfied with the updates on the Glycerin Line.

Check out this video for the details of DNA Loft technology of the Brooks:

Glycerin 19 vs GTS 19 Comparison:

Brooks Glycerin 19 vs Glycerin GTS 19: The key difference between the Glycerin 19 and GTS 19 is the stability. The Glycerin GTS 19 has an additional feature called out GuideRails. This technology adds extra stability to the Glycerin line. So, if you are over pronate and looking for comfortable, highly cushioned plush shoe and stable, the Glycerin GTS 19 could be your go to choice.

The GuideRails technology adds a layer of stability on the both sides of the shoe and it provides some extra support for flexible arches/ankles.

Here is a quick list of key points of Brooks Glycerin 19 vs Brooks Glycerin GTS 19:

CategoryGlycerin 19Glycerin GTS 19
Weight (oz)9.0 Women’s, 10.2 Men’s9.5 Women’s- 10.7 Men’s
Heel to Toe Drop (mm)1010
SupportNeutralStability (GuideRails Tech)
CushionMaximum-PlushMaximum-Plush
Purpose of UseLong Runs-Every Day TrainingLong Runs-Every Day Training
TerrainRoadRoad
The list of Glycerin 19 vs GTS 19

In the end, the Glycerin GTS 19 is a partner stability shoe to the Glycerin 19. The fit, amount of cushioning and heel to toe drop are the same. The Glycerin GTS 19 has only GuideRails technology to increase the stability of the shoe and therefore, it is slightly heavier.

GuideRails technology (as it can be seen from this scheme) is the key difference between Glycerin 19 and Glycerin GTS 19.
Brooks GuideRails Technology Representation

Source: BrooksRunning.com

Brooks Ghost vs Glycerin: Key Differences

Is Brooks Ghost or Glycerin better? We will be touching on this comparison. Long story short, the Ghost 14 provides more breathable and cooler ride (due to the updated Air Mesh). It is also more stable and the midsole is firmer than the Glycerin 19. On the other hand, the Ghost 14 is not as comfortable as the Glycerin 19, but it is more responsive, and it provides more energy return. For short distance, the Ghost could be a better option compared to the Glycerin. Here is a short list of Brooks Ghost vs Glycerin comparison from the manufacturer’s spec. For further information, we recommend reading our in-depth “Ghost 14 vs Glycerin 19: Key Differences” post.

Ghost 13 vs Glycerin 19 comparison and key differences
Ghost vs Glycerin

Asics Gel Nimbus vs Brooks Glycerin

Asics Gel Nimbus vs Brooks Glycerin: The Brooks Glycerin line is comparable to the Asics Gel-Nimbus. With the new updates on the Asics Gel-Nimbus, it is more focused on the performance; therefore, Glycerin is softer than the Nimbus. We found the Nimbus is more stable in terms of landing platform. However, the upper of Glycerin is more stretchy. It is softer, lighter and faster than the Nimbus. Also, there is more room in the toe box of Glycerin. All in all, both of them have minimal stability, but they are cushioned neutral running shoes.

Brooks Glycerin 19

ASICS GEL NIMBUS 23 VS BROOKS GLYCERIN 19 -  Comparison and Key Differences
Overall Score
87%

See it

Asics Gel Nimbus 23

ASICS GEL NIMBUS 23 VS BROOKS GLYCERIN 19 -  Complete List of Comparison
Overall Score
86%

See it

Here is the list of key differences between Asics Gel Nimbus 23 vs Brooks Glycerin 19:

CriteriaASICS GEL NIMBUS 23Brooks Glycerin 19
Heel to toe drop is10 mm10 mm
Heel Height is23 mm32 mm
Forefoot Heigt is13 mm22 mm
Upper isGradient Jacquard MeshDouble Jacquard Mesh
Midsole is made ofFlyteFoam / FluidRideDNA Loft
Outsole is made ofHigh Abrasion Rubber and blown rubber  HPR Plus and blown rubber 
Available Width OptionsNormal & WideNormal & Wide
Support & StabilityNeutral Stability-Arch SupportNeutral Stability-Arch Support
Where to useSuitable for Road RunningSuitable for Road Running
Asics Gel Nimbus vs Brooks Glycerin

Related Article: Complete Review of Asics Gel Nimbus

To generalize, here is the list of useful info about Brooks vs Asics Running Shoes:

Brooks Running Shoes

  • Have wider toe box
  • Science-oriented to accommodate the right gait.
  • Designs for specially running

ASICS Running Shoes

  • More narrow fit (heel & midsole)
  • The shock absorption is obtained by the GEL technology
  • Not exclusively for running, but designs for many different sports.

Asics Kayano vs Brooks Glycerin

Is Asics Kayano comparable to the Brooks Glycerin line? Not exactly! The Kayano line of Asics is for the top stability. Therefore, the corresponding product of Asics Kayano in Brooks Family is the Adrenaline GTS line. Although, there is a GTS version of the Glycerin line which uses guiderails to increase the stability, we recommend checking the Adrenaline GTS, if you seek the top stability.

Related Article: Asics Kayano vs Brooks Adrenaline GTS.

Related Article: Asics Gel Kayano Review

On the other hand, the Brooks Glycerin is comparable to the Asics Nimbus model. Both products are the top neutral shoe and you can find in-depth comparison here: “Asics Gel Nimbus vs Brooks Glycerin”.

Related Article: Brooks vs Asics Complete List of Comparison

Brooks Glycerin vs Nike Vomero

We compared the Brooks Glycerin vs Nike Vomero, and would like to share the key differences between them. To begin with, we would like to emphasize the common points between these shoes. First of all, both of them are neutral, high arch type running shoes and their uppers are made of mesh and heel to toe drop is 10 mm.

What are the key differences between Nike Vomero and Brooks Glycerin? Here is the list of key differences:

  • The width option; Nike has only Normal, Glycerin has Normal and Wide.
  • The cushioning of Nike Vomero is Firm, but Glycerin is plush.
  • The Vomero is more responsive, but Glycerin is more comfortable. It is also more breathable.
  • We found that the fit of Glycerin is better. The fit of both Glycerin and Vomero in toe box is wide.
  • There is no significant weight difference between them; however, the Nike Vomero is slightly lighter.

Brooks Glycerin 19

BROOKS GLYCERIN VS NIKE VOMERO
Overall Score
87%

See it

Nike Vomero 15

BROOKS GLYCERIN VS NIKE VOMERO
Overall Score
84%

See it

Brooks Adrenaline vs Glycerin Comparison

A brief summary of Glycerin 19 vs Adrenaline GTS 22 is as follows. For further information, recommend reading our in-depth “Brooks Glycerin vs Adrenaline GTS: Key Differences” post.

Brooks Glycerin 19

Books Glycerin 19 vs Adrenaline GTS 22
Overall Score
87%

See it

Brooks Adrenaline GTS 22

Brooks Glycerin 19 vs Adrenaline GTS 22
Overall Score
92%

See it

Again, for a detailed comparison, it would be better to check out our Brooks Adrenaline GTS 22 vs Glycerin 19 comparison.

What is the best neutral cushioned running shoe?

Apart from the Glycerin 19 Review, we also would like to list the best neutral cushioned running shoes in the market place.

Here is the complete list of the best neutral cushioned running shoes, we examined so far.

Weight Measurement of Glycerin 19

The weight measurement of Brooks Glycerin 19 and its comparison with the most popular running shoes are as follows:

Product IDScoreMen’s Weight (Unit gr)Women’s Weight (Unit gr)
Saucony Endorphin Speed93220190
Brooks Adrenaline GTS 2292300260
Brooks Ghost 1492286250
Adidas Ultraboost 2191340310
ASICS Gel-Kayano 2891308258
Brooks Revel 492227224
Saucony Kinvara 1290213184
ASICS Novablast89261221
Nike Air Zoom Pegasus 3789298235
Saucony Freedom 389239222
Brooks Glycerin 1987290255
Under Armour Charged Assert 887281231
Altra Escalante 2.586241196
New Balance Fresh Foam Roav83280220
WEIGHT MEASUREMENT OF GLYCERIN 19

Heel to Toe Drop Review of Brooks Glycerin 19

The Heel to Toe Drop Measurement of Brooks Glycerin 19 and its comparison with the most popular running shoes are as follows: The Brooks Glycerin 19 heel drop: 10

Product IDScoreHeel to Toe Drop – Men’s (mm)Heel to toe Drop – Women (mm)
Saucony Endorphin Speed9388
Brooks Adrenaline GTS 22921212
Brooks Ghost 14921212
Adidas Ultraboost 21911010
ASICS Gel-Kayano 28911013
Brooks Revel 49288
Saucony Kinvara 129044
ASICS Novablast891010
Nike Air Zoom Pegasus 37891010
Saucony Freedom 38944
Brooks Glycerin 19871010
Under Armour Charged Assert 8871010
Altra Escalante 2.58600
New Balance Fresh Foam Roav8388
HEEL TO TOE DROP COMPARISON OF GLYCERIN 19

Brooks Glycerin 19 Size Chart Review

Brooks Glycerin 19 Size Chart: We recommend ordering Brooks running shoes 1/2 to one size larger than your dress shoe.

For the conversion: Unisex sizes match men’s sizes per industry standard. If you prefer to convert between men’s and women’s shoes, take the women’s size and subtract 1.5 to find the men’s size. For example, a women’s size 8.5 is a men’s size 7.

Men’s Glycerin 19 Size Chart

USUKEUROPE
5437.5
5.54.538
6538.5
6.55.539
7640
7.56.540.5
8741
8.57.542
9842.5
9.58.543
10944
10.59.544.5
111045
11.510.545.5
121146
12.511.546.5
131247.5
141348.5
151449.5
161550.5
MEN’S GLYCERIN 19 SIZE CHART

Women’s Glycerin 19 Size Chart

USUKEUROPE
5335.5
5.53.536
6436.5
6.54.537.5
7538
7.55.538.5
8639
8.56.540
9740.5
9.57.541
10842
10.58.542.5
11943
11.59.544
121044.5
12.510.545
131145.5
WOMEN’S GLYCERIN 19 SIZE CHART

Our Verdict for Brooks Glycerin 19 Review

Brooks Glycerin 19 Review: The Brooks Glycerin 19 is the best cushioned neutral running shoes in the Brooks Running Shoes family, and it is perfect for runners who seek a daily trainer for neutral pronates. This plush shoe is designed for comfort, indeed the Glycerin 19 is all about the comfort.